CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 L89304

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of an articulating boom lift from Finland.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated December 5, 2005, on behalf of Vision East, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The article in question is an articulating boom lift, identified as models 600A and 600 AJ of the JLG 600A Series. The literature depicts a cage-enclosed personnel platform attached to an articulated hydraulic lifting arm mounted on a wheeled base. You state that for the subject merchandise in this ruling request, the lift basket/platform was removed and replaced with an articulating robotic arm. A tethered control unit and joystick operate the unit. It is diesel powered to drive the hydraulics and has electrical servos to coordinate smooth robotic motion. The operator walks behind the unit as it moves around the work site. You indicate that to transport the articulating boom lift from site to site, it is loaded on a truck and moved.

The applicable subheading for the articulating boom lift will be 8427.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other self-propelled works trucks fitted with lifting or handling equipment. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division